Privacy Policy

Effective August 3, 2019

We take your privacy very seriously.   The details are here.   Contact privacy@chanalytics.io if you have any questions.

Chanalytics Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: August 2, 2019

 

At Chanalytics, Inc. ("Chanalytics", "we", "us", or "our" which include our group and affiliated companies), we recognize that our most important asset is our relationship with our user community. We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and security of information about our users and their organizations. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") describes how we collect, use, disclose, share and secure the personal and company information you provide when you use the Chanalytics data management and analysis services (the “Services”), through our website or mobile application (collectively "the Applications"). It also describes your choices regarding the use, access and correction of your Personal Information and how to contact us if you have any further queries or complaints about our management of your personal information. In this Privacy Policy, "you" and "your" refers to individual users and to corporate users of the Service.

Important – Transfer of Data and Personal Information to the U.S.

WE PRIMARILY STORE DATA ABOUT YOU, INCLUDING PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE, ON SERVERS LOCATED AND OPERATED WITHIN THE UNITED STATES. IF YOU RESIDE OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES, IN ORDER TO PROVIDE OUR SERVICE TO YOU, WE MAY SEND AND STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION (ALSO COMMONLY REFERRED TO AS PERSONAL INFORMATION) OUTSIDE OF THE COUNTRY WHERE YOU RESIDE OR ARE LOCATED, TO THE UNITED STATES. THEREFORE, OUR COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS SUBJECT TO THE UNITED STATES’ LAWS RELATED TO PRIVACY AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND INFORMATION.  THESE LAWS, INCLUDING WHAT IS DETERMINED TO BE “PERSONAL DATA AND/OR INFORMATION,” ARE DIFFERENT AND MAY BE LESS PROTECTIVE THAN THOSE APPLICABLE TO YOU IN YOUR COUNTRY OF RESIDENCE. BY ACCEPTING THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE, AGREE AND CONSENT TO (1) THE TRANSFER TO AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ON SERVERS LOCATED OUTSIDE OF THE COUNTRY WHERE YOU RESIDE, (2) OUR COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED HEREIN AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES THAT MAY BE DIFFERENT AND MAY BE LESS PROTECTIVE THAN THOSE IN YOUR COUNTRY AND (3) THAT YOU ARE TAKING A RISK BY USING THE SITES AND SERVICES.

User Consent

By submitting or making available Personal Information (as defined below) through the Applications, you confirm that you have read and accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you must not use the Services or the Applications.

Children’s Privacy

We do not intentionally gather Personal Information about individuals who are under the age of 18. If we discover that a person under the age of 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we immediately delete such Personal Information from our services.  If you become aware that that we inadvertently hold or have access to Personal Information about anyone under 18, please let us know so we can delete it.

Personal Information

We may collect Personal Information from you when you use the Applications, when you send us information or communications in connection with your use of the Services, and/or when you download and use any software provided by us.  "Personal Information" means information that allows someone to identify or contact you or your employees, consultants, and independent contractors, including, but not limited to, name, company name, position or title, address, geographic location of your computer or mobile device, telephone number, email, credit card number, and bank account information.  If you do not provide us with the Personal Information we request, we may not be able to supply you with some or all of the Services.

Personal Information You Provide to Us

We collect Personal Information from you, such as first and last name, email and mailing addresses, telephone number, professional title, company name, account information and password, and billing and payment information, when you create an account and register to use the Services.  We also retain information on your behalf, such as the Personal Information described above and any correspondence. If you provide us feedback or contact us via email, we will collect your name and email address, IP address, as well as any other content included in the email, in order to send you a reply, and any information that you submit to us. If you communicate with us at an event or respond to a survey that we conduct, we may collect additional personal information about you. In connection with your use of the Services, you may provide us with data that collected by you or by third parties to be aggregated and analysed by Chanalytics (“Customer Data”).  Because we do not control what information you choose to include in the Customer Data that you provide us and we are unable to determine whether such data includes Personal Information, we protect and secure all Customer Data that we receive as though it may be Personal Information.  However, you should understand that Customer Data can be accessed, displayed, shared, and exported by you or your designated users through the Services and you are solely responsible to ensure that such accessed, displayed, shared and exported data is protected appropriately.

Personal Information Collected via Technology

The Applications may collect Personal Information from you, such as browser type, your approximate geographic location of your mobile device or computer (from your Internet Protocol (IP) address), operating system and version, Internet Protocol (IP) address, domain name, information about your operating environment and hardware profiles and/or a date/time stamp for your visit. We may also use cookies and similar technologies (as described below) and navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URL) to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and/or access to the Services and your activity on the Applications. Like most internet services, we automatically gather this information and store it in log files each time you use the Applications or the Services.

When you interact with the Site or the Application, we try to make that experience simple and useful. We use industry standard identifiers, such as cookies or other similar technologies. We may also use mobile device identifiers which perform a similar role to cookies, like the IDFA used by Apple devices and the UDID used by Android devices. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or mobile device (as the case may be) when you visit a website or access or use a mobile application and which store and sometimes track information about your use of the Site or Application (as the case may be). A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web or Application session and expire when you close your browser or exit the Application. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the Site or Application and will last for longer.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to monitor performance and usage on the site for internal analytics and performance monitoring. These technologies are used to help the Applications collect and store information regarding your visit, such as session state and authentication tokens. Users can control the use of cookies collected through our website at the individual browser level but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions provided through the Services.

The Applications may contain links to other sites or incorporate tools or content that links to third party sites or services. We may collect information about your use of these features.  Additionally, when you interact with these links, tools, or content, or a page in the Applications using the, some information from your browser or mobile device may automatically be sent to the third party.  Please refer to that company’s privacy policy for more information regarding its use of that information.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We may use the information we collect about you in the following ways:

 

  • To facilitate the creation of and secure your account on our network;
  • Identify you as a user in our system
  • Provide access to the Services
  • Improve the quality of experience when you interact with the Applications and use the Services
  • Diagnose Service issues
  • Remember when you have visited our website or used the Applications, allowing us to more accurately identify the number of unique visitors we receive
  • Customize elements of the layout and/or content of the Applications
  • Collect statistical information about how you use the Applications (including how long you spend using Application) and where you have come to our website from, so that we can improve the Applications and learn which parts of the Applications and which functions of the Applications are most popular with users
  • Send you an email verifying ownership of the email address provided when your account was created
  • Send you administrative email notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories
  • Send you emails related to updates to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use
  • Collect fees and payments owing to us
  • Respond to your inquiries and questions
  • Send you communications and special offers related to the Services
  • Conduct market research about our users and their interests
  • Provide you with newsletters, or surveys
  • Contact you, from time to time, as a part of secondary fraud protection or to solicit your feedback
  • Collaborate data you have integrated with your partners
  • Compare information provided by you for accuracy and verification with third parties.

 

Usage information may be linked to your account in order to assist us to provide services to your account, for example analysing data for the purposes of trouble shooting. We will not share or disclose usage data to any third party unless such usage data has been aggregated or de-identified and is no longer capable of identifying you as an individual.

If you provide feedback to us, we may use such feedback for any purpose.  We will collect and store any information contained in such communication and will treat any Personal Information in such communication in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In some cases we collect Personal Information that is provided by our corporate users, and in such cases, we have no direct relationship with the individuals whose Personal Information we process. If you believe your Personal Information has been collected by us in such circumstances, and would no longer like to be contacted as an employee or affiliate of one of our corporate users, please contact that corporate users directly in order to request your removal.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Any subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us (collectively, "Chanalytics Affiliates"), may share some or all of your Personal Information, in which case we will require the Chanalytics Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy and your Personal Information will only be used for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may transfer Personal Information to companies that help us provide the Services. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the provisions in this Policy regarding notice and choice and the service agreements with our users.

We may sell/divest/transfer the company (including any shares in the company), or any combination of its products, services, assets and/or businesses. Personal Information may be among the items sold or otherwise transferred in these types of transactions, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice in the Applications of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information. We may also sell, assign or otherwise transfer such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions, reorganizations, liquidations, similar transactions or proceedings involving all or a portion of the company.

In certain situations, we may be required to disclose Personal Information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal Information (if applicable), We may disclose Personal Information if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants or lawful requests from government authorities served on Chanalytics; or (b) protect or defend the rights, reputation or property of Chanalytics or users of the Services.

We may share aggregate, de-identified information collected through the Services with third parties for statistical information and market research and marketing purposes.

We may work with companies that provide services that support our business.  These companies may deliver customer support, provide data hosting, process and collect payments, or send communications on our behalf.  Such companies may have access to your personal information as is necessary to provide such services.  In connection with your use of the Services, you may elect to integrate the Services with certain authorized third-party services and applications (“Third-Party Services”) that are developed and supported by third-party providers.  If you elect to integrate the Services with such Third-Party Services, we will allow the provider of such Third‑Party Service access your Customer Data and other Personal Information to the extent required for the interoperation of the Services with the Third-Party Services.  Please refer to the Third-Party Service's provider’s privacy policy for more information regarding its use of that information.

Except as otherwise stated in this policy, we do not sell, trade, share, or rent the Personal Information that we collect to third parties. You expressly consent to the sharing of your Personal Information as described in this policy.

Communication Choice and Opt-Out

We offer you the choice of receiving different types of communication and information related to our company, products and services. You may subscribe to e-newsletters or other publications; you may also elect to receive marketing communications and other special offers from us via email. If at any time you would like to change your communication preferences, we provide unsubscribe links and an opt-out mechanism for your convenience. You may also access and manage your preferences from your account.

Changes to Your Personal Information

If you believe that the Personal Information we hold about you may not be complete, accurate and/or up-to-date, you may change aspects of any of your Personal Information in your account by editing your profile within the settings section of the Applications or by sending an email to us at privacy@chanalytics.io.  You may request deletion of your account information by us, but please note that we may be permitted or required (by law or otherwise) to keep this information and not delete or change it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). We will respond to your request to access within 30 days. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Data Retention

Other than in aggregated, anonymized form and except as required by applicable law, we will delete or otherwise destroy your Personal Information as soon as practicably possible following your termination or cancellation of your use of the Services.

California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of personal information about you by Chanalytics to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@chanalytics.io.

Security of your Personal Information

We are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure, such as data encryption, firewalls, logical and physical access controls, employee training, and continuous monitoring. Your information is stored on our servers, the servers of Chanalytics Affiliates, and the servers of companies that we hire to provide services to us.  We also require you to enter a password to access your account information. Please do not disclose your account password to unauthorized people. Despite these measures, you should know that we cannot fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information. If you have any questions about the security of your Personal Information, you can contact us at privacy@chanalytics.io.

 

Contact Information

If you have any comments, questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or if you feel that we have breached our obligations in the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information, feel free to send comments or questions to us by email to privacy@chanalytics.io or by mail to 699 Coliseum Way, Midvale, UT 84047.

If you have general enquiry type questions, you can choose to do this anonymously or use a pseudonym. However, if you require information which is specific to your circumstances then it may not be possible for you to deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym. You acknowledge and agree that when contacting Chanalytics, whether by email, chat, or otherwise, you will not include any personally identifiable information in your communications, and that if such information is included in your communications with us, we will have no legal obligation or liability with regard to such information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the "Last Updated" legend at the top of this page.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective immediately after they are posted on this website.  If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. Use of the Services following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy then in effect. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.